| Date: | Monday 2 September 1991 |
| Time: | 09:15 LT |
| Type: | Stinson 108 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40159 |
| MSN: | 8 |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN 6AH-150-B3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Steamboat Sprin, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING TAKEOFF ROLL, JUST AFTER THE TAIL CAME UP, THE PILOT SAW A DEER ON THE RUNWAY. EVASIVE ACTION WAS TAKEN AND THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND OVERTURNED.
Probable Cause: A SWERVE INITIATED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO AVOID A COLLISION WITH A DEER DURING TAKEOFF ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA122
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location