| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1991 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Monocoupe 90A |
| Owner/operator: | Frank And Carol Kerner |
| Registration: | N11793 |
| MSN: | A717 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1936 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A313 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Creve Coeur, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND RUN AND DRAGGED A WING ON THE RUNWAY. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT THE WING DRAGGED AS HE TRIED TO CORRECT FOR A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AND RE INITIATE CLIMB AFTER A PREMATURE LIFTOFF.
Probable Cause: A PREMATURE LIFTOFF AND IMPROPER REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE PILOT DURING A TAKEOFF GROUND RUN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA285 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA285
Location