| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1991 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft DCO-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43LT |
| MSN: | 5010 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2691 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A65-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Calhoun, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cartersville, GA (6AO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS FLYING A NORMAL, VFR APPROACH FOR LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN FAST, AND BOUNCED. SOME DRIFT WAS ENCOUNTERED, AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. HE DID NOT CORRECT FOR THE WIND DRIFT, AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH ADJACENT TREES. THE AIRPLANE THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE-LOW ATTITUDE. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ONLY 3 HOURS IN THIS MODEL OF AIRPLANE. NO MECHANICAL DIFFICULTIES WERE REPORTED, AND NONE WERE FOUND DURING THE POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE GO-AROUND ATTEMPT. FACTOR(S) IN THIS ACCIDENT WERE: THE EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED AT TOUCHDOWN, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS MODEL OF AIRPLANE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA167 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA167
Location