Accident Ryan Navion N4111K, Sunday 1 September 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 September 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ryan Navion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4111K
MSN: NAV-4-1111
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chelan, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
JUST AFTER TAKE OFF, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A DOWN DRAFT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE TO INCREASE AIRSPEED AND MADE A RIGHT TURN PASSING OVER BUILDINGS, HANGARS, AND THE PARKING RAMP. THE AIRPLANE COMPLETED A 360 DEGREE TURN AND THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED THE RAMP. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO CONTINUE TO FLY THE AIRPLANE AND RETURNED FOR LANDING WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.

Probable Cause: POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DOWN DRAFTS, PROPER ALIGNMENT WAS NOT MAINTAINED AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA226
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA226

Location