Accident Quad City Challenger II N890JH, Thursday 10 August 1995
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 10 August 1995
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic quad model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Quad City Challenger II
Owner/operator:John D Hughlett
Registration: N890JH
MSN: CH20690R0537
Engine model:Rotax 3609434
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Madisonville, KY -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nortonville, KY
Destination airport:Greenville, KY (M21)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Witnesses reported that they heard intermittent engine sounds and observed the airplane descending towards the ground at a steep angle. Postaccident examination revealed that it had impacted with little forward movement. No evidence of preimpact airframe anomaly was found. The accident flight was the first flight after the student pilot/owner/builder converted the engine to a dual ignition/spark plug system. Examination of the ignition system revealed that the wires going to the magnetic pickups were pinched between the housing and the crankcase mounting surface, and the wire insulation was broken. An FAA Inspector stated that the owner/builder had not followed the manufacturer's recommendation to file a bevel into the edge of the housing during the ignition system conversion. FAA records indicated that the owner/builder had approximately 30 hours total flight time, and relatives reported that he had not flown the accident airplane for about two years.

Probable Cause: an intermittent short of the ignition system, due to improper maintenance/modification of the engine, which resulted in partial loss of engine power; and failure of the pilot to maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and collision with the ground. A factor relating to the accident was: the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95LA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95LA079

Location