| Date: | Sunday 1 September 1991 |
| Time: | 11:15 LT |
| Type: | Sportavia-Pützer RF-5B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N55SM |
| MSN: | 51053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1974 |
| Engine model: | LIMBACH SL100E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lockport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE POWERED GLIDER WAS MAKING A LANDING, WHEN THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE AND WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE APPLIED RUDDER AND AILERON CORRECTION, BUT THE GLIDER DRIFTED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK SOME TREES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE GLIDER DURING LANDING. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TURBULENCE ENCOUNTERED ON APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA228 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA228
Location