| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1991 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8244A |
| MSN: | 25096 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfort, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Monee, IL (C56) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON LANDING ROLL DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE TAILWHEEL AIRCRAFT WAS LOST. THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED AND EXITED THE RUNWAY TO TO THE RIGHT AND STRUCK A BERM. RECORDED WINDS FIFTEEN MINUTES AFTER THE ACCIDENT, 18 NAUTICAL MILES TO THE NORTH NORTHEAST WERE 030 DEGREES AT 12 KNOTS, GUSTS TO 20 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS A CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA286 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA286
Location