Accident Pitts Special S-1 N237V, Saturday 31 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 August 1991
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts Special S-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N237V
MSN: 189-H
Total airframe hrs:1279 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Decatur, IL (KDEC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN EXPERIMENTAL AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED COMPLETE POWER LOSS CLIMBING PAST 800 FEET AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FORCED LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE FIELD AND TOUCHED DOWN IN CORN BEFORE REACHING THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER AND CARTWHEELED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DEV04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DEV04

Location