Accident Mooney M20J N11665, Sunday 8 February 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 February 1987
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:Flying Scotchman
Registration: N11665
MSN: 24-1355
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A3B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waskish, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baudette, MN (BDE)
Destination airport:Minneapolis, MN (M1C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE PREFLIGHT WX BRIEFING THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT VFR FLIGHT WAS NOT RECOMMENDED. SHORTLY BEFORE THE ACCIDENT, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED FLYING OVER A STATE HIGHWAY UNDER A LOW OVERCAST IN POOR VISIBILITY. THE ACFT WAS WITNESSED TO FLY OUT OF A WHITEOUT IN A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN AND IMPACT ON THE FROZEN SURFACE OF A LAKE. A REVIEW OF THE PLTS LOGBOOKS INDICATED HE HAD LOGGED ONE HALF HOUR OF INSTRUMENT FLT IN THE LAST 10 YRS. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30196