| Date: | Saturday 31 August 1991 |
| Time: | 08:40 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9514R |
| MSN: | 25-0484 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-GRI |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Burlington, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | New Orleans, LA (NEW |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO TAKEOFF WITH THE AIRPLANE AT LEAST 190 POUNDS OVER THE AIRPLANE'S GROSS LICENSED WEIGHT IN GUSTY CROSSWINDS. HE ESTIMATES HE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF 100-200 FEET BUT WAS UNABLE TO MAKE THE AIRPLANE CLIMB ANY HIGHER. HE SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE AND ELECTED TO LAND IN A SOYBEAN FIELD. AN INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE AND AIRFRAME DISCLOSED NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL DEFECTS.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S EXCEEDING THE AIRPLANE'S LICENSED GROSS WEIGHT AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA283 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA283
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 20 May 2021 |
N9514R |
Registration Pending |
0 |
near Dawson Municipal Airport (16J), Dawson, GA |
 |
sub |
Location