Accident Piper PA-28R-180 N3704T, Friday 30 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3704T
MSN: 28R30008
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:3914 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-BIE
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Streator, IL (KSTQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT STATED THAT HE ARRIVED AT HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT AFTER A THUNDERSTORM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA. HE SAW STANDING WATER ON THE APPROACH END OF THE GRASS STRIP, SO HE ADJUSTED HIS APPROACH AND LANDED LONG. HE REPORTED THAT THE RUNWAY WAS VERY SLICK, AND HE WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE SLID INTO A DITCH LOCATED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION MAKING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE WET, SLIPPERY CONDITION OF THE GRASS RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA281
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA281

Location