Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N2738G, Friday 30 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 30 August 1991
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2738G
MSN: 1511
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:5421 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-AN-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cube Cove, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Juneau, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH TO THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR AND AN EXTREMELY HIGH SINK RATE. AFTER A HARD LANDING ON THE AIRSTRIP, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH WINDSHEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA138

Location