| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1991 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 206 |
| Owner/operator: | Cliff Gurske |
| Registration: | N2070K |
| MSN: | 206-0196 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1964 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kelly River, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Noatak River, AK |
| Destination airport: | Kelly Bar, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT ORIGINATED AT THE NOATAK RIVER AFTER THE PILOT DROPPED OFF SOME PASSENGERS. THE DESTINATION WAS THE KELLY RIVER AND THE FLIGHT WAS A PERSONAL FLIGHT. AFTER LANDING ON THE SAND BAR AND DURING ROLL OUT, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL STRUCK A DITCH AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT STATED THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL IRREGULARITIES WITH THE AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE JUDGMENT IN DECIDING TO LAND A TRICYCLE GEAR AIRPLANE ON A SANDBAR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA139 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA139
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 August 2013 |
N2070K |
Sky Dive Iowa Inc |
1 |
Skydive Iowa Airport (09IA), Brooklyn, IA |
 |
min |
| Loss of control |
Location