Serious incident Boeing 767-232 N115DA, Thursday 29 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 August 1991
Time:13:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B762 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-232
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N115DA
MSN: 22227/83
Year of manufacture:1984
Total airframe hrs:24956 hours
Engine model:GE CF6-80A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 120
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (KEWR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, A BOEING 767-232, EXPERIENCED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 1 ENGINE HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE WHEEL. PORTIONS OF THE TURBINE DISK EXITED THE ENGINE CASE, PRODUCING A 4-INCH BY 16-INCH RUPTURE. PIECES OF THE DISK AND THE 2ND STAGE NOZZLE WERE FRAGMENTED AND PRODUCED SHRAPNEL LIKE PROJECTILES THAT PIERCED THE ENGINE CORE COWLING AND SURROUNDING ENGINE PYLON MOUNT. THE FIRST OFFICER, FLYING THE AIRPLANE, ABORTED AND THE TAKEOFF AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE GATE. EXAMINATION OF THE DISK DISCLOSED THAT IT FRACTURED DUE TO FATIGUE FROM AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURE OF THE NUMBER 1 HIGH PRESSURE TURBINE WHEEL DUE TO FATIGUE, FROM AN UNDETERMINED ORIGIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91IA376
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91IA376