| Date: | Thursday 29 August 1991 |
| Time: | 12:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna R182 |
| Owner/operator: | P.c. Flyers, Inc. |
| Registration: | N2628C |
| MSN: | R18200181 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Parker, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Englewood, CO (APA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT HAD JUST BEEN CLEARED TO REPORT ON A RIGHT BASE FOR RUNWAY 35. HE SAID THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND LOSE POWER. AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE ENGINE POWER WAS UNSUCCESSFUL, AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE AIRCRAFT POWERPLANT FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE SOFT TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN91LA121 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN91LA121
Location