Accident Piper PA-22-150 N6079D, Saturday 22 August 1987
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 22 August 1987
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-150
Owner/operator:Amos Aviation
Registration: N6079D
MSN: 224733
Engine model:Lycoming O-320 SERIES
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Batesville, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Newport, AR (M19)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS AT MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT AT TAKEOFF. THE FIELD ELEVATION WAS 613 FEET AND THE DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS 3300 FEET. THERE WERE TWO RUNWAYS AVAILABLE. RUNWAY 25 WAS 6002 FEET LONG AND HAD A SLIGHT HEADWIND FROM THE SOUTHWEST. RUNWAY 35 WAS 3320 FEET LONG AND HAD A LIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND/CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT. THE PILOT SELECTED RUNWAY 35 FOR TAKEOFF. ONE WITNESS REPORTED THE AIRPLANE FLYING 10 TO 15 FEET AGL ABOUT MIDWAY OF THE RUNWAY IN A SLIGHTLY NOSE-HIGH ATTITUDE, BUT NOT CLIMBING. THE AIRPLANE WENT BELOW HIGH VOLTAGE POWER LINES AND HIT A LARGE TELEPHONE CABLE. IT THEN HIT ALMOST STRAIGHT DOWN ON A HIGHWAY AND STARTED BURNING. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC87FA165
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31883