| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1991 |
| Time: | 18:55 LT |
| Type: | Waco Classic Aircraft YMF-5 |
| Owner/operator: | Jeffrey Starr |
| Registration: | N44JS |
| MSN: | 00016 |
| Engine model: | JACOBS 755 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamestown, RI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | N. Kingston, RI (KOQU) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID, 'I SET UP...A GLIDE. THE ENGINE WAS RUNNING ROUGH...WHEN THE ENGINE STARTED RUNNING WITH POWER AGAIN, I WAS TOO LOW.' THE PILOT DID NOT USE THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL. THE TEMPERATURE WAS 82 DEG., AND THE DEW POINT WAS 71 DEG. THESE CONDITIONS ARE FAVORABLE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICING, ACCORDING TO THE FAA CHART ICING PROBABILITY CHART.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, RESULTING IN CARBURETOR ICE FORMATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND A FORCED LANDING IN TREES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA217