| Date: | Wednesday 28 August 1991 |
| Time: | 10:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N555TK |
| MSN: | TC2001 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-L |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Joseph, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Klamath Falls, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DEER ON THE AIRPORT WAS A PUBLICIZED CONDITION. BEFORE STARTING TO TAKE OFF ON RUNWAY 33, THE PILOT CHECKED FOR DEER. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT THE TIME THE AIRCRAFT WAS BECOMING AIRBORNE, A DEER MOVED INTO THE AIRCRAFT'S PATH. MOMENTS AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT WING & LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK THE DEER. THE PILOT SUCCESSFULLY ABORTED THE TAKEOFF FOLLOWING THE COLLISION.
Probable Cause: A DEER THAT RAN ONTO THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA225 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA225
Location