ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36463
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 06-MAY-1984 |
Time: | 14:00 |
Type: | Mooney M20C |
Owner/operator: | Road Runner Flying Club |
Registration: | N9322V |
MSN: | 690095 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | New Blaine, AR -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Benton, AR (M99) |
Destination airport: | Miami, OK (M10) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DESPITE A WX BRIEFING FORECASTING IMC AND DISCOURAGING VFR FLIGHT, THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT DEPARTED APRX 1 HOUR BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. IMPACT OCCURRED IN WOODED RISING TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 1,957 FT MSL AT AN APRX NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE OF 4 DEGS. THE WRECKAGE WAS MIISING UNTIL 9-22-84. AN NTSB WX SUMMARY FOUND PROBABLE CONDITIONS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT TO BE CLOUD BASES AT 1100 FT MSL WITH 0 VISIBILITY IN CLOUDS AND LESS THAN 3 MILES IN FOG BELOW THE LAYER. FORECAST WX FOR THE AREA WAS FOR IMC AND THUNDERSTORMS. POST CRASH FIRE CONSUMED MOST OF THE WRECKAGE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39684