Accident Piper PA-32R N9222K, Tuesday 27 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 1991
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R
Owner/operator:Barron Thomas Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N9222K
MSN: 32R-7680197
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE AIRPORT PERIMETER FENCE AFTER THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF. THE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE AIRCRAFT WITHOUT A PERMIT TO ANOTHER AIRFIELD TO FIX A KNOWN ENGINE EXHAUST SYSTEM DISCREPANCY. A MAINTENANCE PERSON ADVISED THE PILOT BEFOREHAND THAT THE AIRCRAFT SHOULD NOT BE FLOWN WITH THE PROBLEM. THE AIRCRAFT SERVICE MANUAL INDICATES LOW ENGINE POWER COULD BE CAUSED BY A RESTRICTION IN THE EXHAUST SYSTEM. THE MUFFLER WAS FOUND TO BE BROKEN IN THE AREA ADJACENT TO THE NUMBER 6 CYLINDER STACK ATTACH POINT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OPERATING THE AIRCRAFT WITH A KNOWN ENGINE DISCREPANCY THAT WOULD CAUSE THE ENGINE TO LOSE POWER DUE TO RESTRICTION TO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA374
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA374

Location