Accident Aeronca 7BCM N10521, Sunday 3 May 1987
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 May 1987
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7BCM
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N10521
MSN: 7BCM-257
Total airframe hrs:865 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Georgiana, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Destin, FL (81J)
Destination airport:Columbia, TN (M10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLTS & PAX OF 2 ACFT WERE RETURNING FROM AN ANNUAL PLEASURE TRIP. NEITHER ACFT HAD A GOOD COMM RADIO. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THEY ENCTRD FOG. THEY FLEW ABOVE THE WX UNTIL THEY WERE NEAR THEIR 1ST REFUELING STOP (GREENVILLE, AL). BOTH PLTS DSCNDD BENEATH THE OVERCAST THRU BREAKS IN THE CLOUDS TO FIND THE ARPT. ONE PLT MADE HIS WAY TO GREENVILLE UNDER A VARIABLE CEILING; HOWEVER, THE OTHER ACFT DID NOT ARRIVE. LATER, WRECKAGE OF N10521 WAS FND ABT 1.5 MI NORTH OF MCGOWIN AIRSTRIP. THE STRIP WAS ABOUT 11 MI SOUTH OF THE PLANNED REFUELING STOP. AN EXAM REVEALED THE ACFT HAD HIT TREES WHILE FLYING ALONG A HIWAY & PWR LINE TOWARD THE AIRSTRIP. NO PREIMPACT MECH PROBLEM WAS FND. THE AIRSTRIP OWNER HAD SEEN AN ACFT MATCHING THE DESCRIPTION OF N10521 ON A NORTHERLY HDG NEAR THE TIME OF THE ACDNT. HE ESTD THE WX WAS 800 TO 900 FT OVC, VIS 2 MI WITH FOG & INTMT LGT RAIN. TESTS OF THE PLT'S BLOOD WERE MADE AT 2 LABS; 1 SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.05%;THE OTHER SHOWED AN ALCOHOL LVL OF 0.032%. TESTS OF THE PLT'S VITREOUS HUMOR & URINE BOTH SHOWED ALCOHOL LVLS OF 0.08%. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL87FA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X30851_