| Date: | Saturday 24 August 1991 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Gulfstream American AA-5B Tiger |
| Owner/operator: | Richard Laflamme |
| Registration: | N4518B |
| MSN: | AA5B-1038 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A4K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hampton, NH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Nashua, NH (KASH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT TOOK OFF FROM A 2100 FOOT GRASS RUNWAY. HE ROTATED THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 1/3 THE WAY DOWN THE RUNWAY AND THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AND THEN SETTLED BACK ON THE RUNWAY AGAIN. THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF AGAIN AND THE PILOT FELT HE WOULD NOT CLEAR TREES DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF HIS FLIGHT PATH. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TO AVOID THE TREES AND STALLED WHILE AT A LOW ALTITUDE STRIKING THE TREES.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT ROTATED THE AIRPLANE PREMATURELY, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO ALLOW RECOVERY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE, THE PILOT'S COMPLACENCY, FAILURE TO DETERMINE THE AIRPLANE'S PERFORMANCE CAPABILITIES PRIOR TO TAKE OFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA221