Accident Hiller UH-12D N100HH, Saturday 24 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hiller UH-12D
Owner/operator:Pathfinder Technology Inc.
Registration: N100HH
MSN: 1266
Total airframe hrs:5868 hours
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-AIC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sparks, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Reno, NV (NONE)
Destination airport:Stead, NV (45D)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE HELICOPTER PILOT, THE SOLE OCCUPANT, WAS ON A LOCAL AREA FLIGHT WHEN A STRONG, MEDIUM TO HIGH FREQUENCY VIBRATION DEVELOPED IN THE TAIL SECTION OF HIS HELICOPTER. THE PILOT ELECTED TO MAKE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING IN AN OPEN DIRT AREA, AND EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION. AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE HELICOPTER SLID ON ROUGH, ROCKY TERRAIN, CAUSING THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO CONTACT THE TAIL BOOM. THREE FEET OF THE TAIL BOOM INCLUDING THE TAIL ROTOR GEAR BOX AND BLADES, AND THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT WERE SEVERED. AN EXAMINATION OF THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT AT THE POSITION WHERE A SUPPORT BEARING IS MOUNTED, REVEALED SIGNS OF HEAT AND WEAR. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, THE DRIVE SHAFT SUPPORT BEARING DEPARTED THE HELICOPTER AND WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH ROUGH, UNSUITABLE TERRAIN DURING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO MAKE AN AUTOROTATION AFTER ENCOUNTERING AN AIRFRAME VIBRATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA369
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA369

Location