Accident Cessna 150J N60544, Saturday 24 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 August 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60544
MSN: 15070388
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:3600 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tomball, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Spring, TX (KDWH)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT HAD SUCCESSFULLY DEMONSTRATED FIVE TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS TO HIS INSTRUCTOR. THE INSTRUCTOR ENDORSED HIS LOGBOOK FOR THE STUDENT TO FLY SOLO AND LEFT THE AIRPLANE. THE STUDENT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND FLEW AROUND THE TRAFFIC PATTERN. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED AND THE STUDENT LOST CONTROL. HE ATTEMPTED TO ADD POWER, BUT IMPACTED INTO A LIGHTLY WOODED AREA. AN INVESTIGATOR FOUND THE FLAPS SET AT 30 DEGREES AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON FULL. NO MECHANICAL FAILURE WAS FOUND OR REPORTED.

Probable Cause: AN IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA156
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA156

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 January 1974 N60544 Kirby Flying S 2 Pittsburg, KS w/o
5 May 1991 N60544 Wings Of Houston 0 Cypress, TX sub

Location