Accident Cessna 140 N2559N, Friday 23 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 1991
Time:07:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2559N
MSN: 12815
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ward, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cabot, AR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FLAPS UP LANDING TO A WET, GRASS AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, A RIGHT DRIFT DEVELOPED WHICH THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO CORRECT WITH RUDDER AND AILERON. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TWO TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW91LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW91LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 1987 N2559N Larry Waddell 0 Eldon, MO sub

Location