Accident Piper PA-25-150 N6070Z, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6070Z
MSN: 25-81
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3060 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stapleton, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THE PREFLIGHT, ENGINE RUN UP AND TAKEOFF ROLL WERE NORMAL. AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRCRAFT DEVELOPED A SINK RATE AND DESCENDED INTO THE GROUND. THE PILOT REPORTED HE, 'LOST LIFT AND WAS JUST ALONG FOR THE RIDE.' HE STATED THIS OCCURRED TO HIM BEFORE IN WARM WEATHER, AND REPORTED THERE WAS NO LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE AIRCRAFT WAS WITHIN WEIGHT AND BALANCE LIMITATIONS. DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS COMPUTED TO BE 5500 FEET AND THERE WERE THUNDERSTORMS AND SHIFTING WINDS REPORTED IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DISREGARD FOR AIRCRAFT PERFORMANCE DATA. RELATED FACTORS ARE THE PILOT'S POOR WEATHER EVALUATION, AND DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91DCJ07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91DCJ07

Location