| Date: | Thursday 22 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:04 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 747-151 |
| Owner/operator: | Northwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N604US |
| MSN: | 19781/55 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT9D-7A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 387 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Seattle, WA (KSEA) |
| Destination airport: | Tokyo (RJAA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NO 4 ENGINE CAUGHT FIRE DURING CLIMB AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE CREW ACTIVATED THE ENGINE FIRE EXTINGUISHER SYSTEM, DUMPED FUEL, AND RETURNED TO THE ARPT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. THE NO 4 ENGINE FIRE AND A GRASS FIRE AT THE RWY T/D ZONE WERE EXTINGUISHED BY ARPT CFR CREW. AN EMERGENCY EVAC WAS CONDUCTED FROM THE LEFT SIDE AFTER THE ACFT STOPPED ON THE RWY. THE L5 EMERGENCY DOOR AND SLIDE FAILED TO DEPLOY FOR THE EVAC. EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED EVIDENCE OF FUEL LEAK FROM THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL UNIT.
Probable Cause: A FIRE IN THE NUMBER 4 ENGINE, RESULTING FROM A FUEL LEAK AT THE MAIN FUEL CONTROL UNIT, DUE TO IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY UNKNOWN/UNDETERMINED PERSON. THE L5 EMERGENCY EXIT FAILED TO OPERATEE DUE TO A BROKEN PLASTIC PULLEY GUARD IN THE SLIDE RELEASE MECHANISM.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91IA219 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91IA219
Location