Accident Cessna 206 N5209X, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Rainbow King Lodge
Registration: N5209X
MSN: U20605596
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Lycoming IO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Funnel Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF FROM THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND SETTLED BACK TO THE WATER. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE BANK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH WIND ENCOUNTERED DURING TAKEOFF AND THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA131

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

29 August 2002 N5209X Alaksa Bush Sports 0 ANIAK, Alaska sub

Location