Accident Cessna TU206G N756UF, Thursday 22 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 1991
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TU206G
Owner/operator:Roebling Aviation
Registration: N756UF
MSN: U20604361
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Block Island, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Block Island, RI (KBID)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED HIS AMPHIBIOUS PLANE IN A HARBOR. WHILE TAXIING TO THE DOCK, THE PLANE STRUCK A SUBMERGED OBJECT WITH THE LEFT FLOAT. THE PILOT PULLED THE AIRPLANE UPON THE BEACH, CHECKED THE FLOAT AND FOUND A CRACK. HE PUMPED THE FLOAT DRY AND MADE A DECISION TO TAKEOFF. HOWEVER, HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, WHEN HE NOTED THE LEFT FLOAT WAS FILLING WITH WATER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE LEFT FLOAT DIPPED UNDER THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY ELECTING TO TAKEOFF WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY WITH THE EQUIPMENT. THE DEFICIENCY (CRACKED/LEAKING FLOAT) WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA216
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC91LA216