Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N289DC, Friday 17 September 1993
ASN logo

Date:Friday 17 September 1993
Time:22:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N289DC
MSN: 7748
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN 1915CC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Covington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Morgantown, WV
Destination airport:(M04)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PILOT'S WIFE, THE FLIGHT DEPARTED MORGANTOWN LATER THAN PLANNED; INTENTIONS WERE TO ARRIVE AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT BEFORE SUNSET. REPORTEDLY THE FLIGHT WAS UNEVENTFUL AND ALL SYSTEMS APPEARED TO OPERATE NORMALLY. BUT, WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE ABOUT 1/4 MILE OF SOUTH RUNWAY 1. THE PILOT'S WIFE COULD NOT RECALL ANY OF THE EVENTS SUBSEQUENT TO THE TREE COLLISION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE FAILED TO DISCLOSE ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEMS. SUNSET ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 1908 HOURS. A REVIEW OF THE PILOT'S MEDICAL HISTORY REVEALED THAT HE WAS ISSUED A STATEMENT OF DEMONSTRATED ABILITY WAIVER ON 9/4/90 FOR DEFECTIVE DISTANT VISION, RIGHT EYE 20/400 CORRECTED TO 20/100.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGED OBSTACLE CLEARANCE ON FINAL APPROACH. FACTORS WERE, THE DARK NIGHT, AND THE PILOT'S DEFECTIVE DISTANT VISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL93LA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL93LA160

Location