| Date: | Tuesday 20 August 1991 |
| Time: | 17:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B24R |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2528W |
| MSN: | MC201 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shady Cove, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Medford, OR (KMFR) |
| Destination airport: | Shady Grove, OR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ON THE FIRST FLIGHT AFTER AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE PILOT WAS RETURNING HIS BEECH B24R TO ITS HOME BASE. HE NOTED THAT THE ENGINE WAS NOT DEVELOPING NORMAL RPM, AND HE ELECTED TO RETURN TO THE MAINTENANCE FACILITY. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE ENGINE SEIZED. THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON UNEVEN GRASSY TERRAIN, AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN OIL LINE, WHICH HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR MAINTENANCE, WAS LOOSE AND OIL HAD BEEN PUMPED OVERBOARD.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER RE-INSTALLATION OF AN OIL LINE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OIL LEAK FROM A LOOSE LINE AND SUBSEQUENT SEIZURE OF THE ENGINE. UNEVEN TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS A RELATED FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA217 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA217
Location