| Date: | Monday 19 August 1991 |
| Time: | 18:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna U206-G |
| Owner/operator: | Dr. William Reinbold |
| Registration: | N756WR |
| MSN: | U20604445 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1056 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520F-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rainy Pass, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Campbell Lake, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO GAIN ALTITUDE AS HE APPROACHED CLIMBING TERRAIN. THE PILOT RETARDED THE THROTTLE, THE AIRPLANE FLOATS STRUCK THE TUNDRA, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT EXCEEDED THE CLIMB PERFORMANCE OF THE AIRCRAFT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA130 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA130
Location