Accident Cessna U206F N35831, Sunday 18 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206F
Owner/operator:Evergreen Helicopters
Registration: N35831
MSN: U20602744
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:3116 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nimrod, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Crescent Lake, OR (5S2
Destination airport:Mcminnville, OR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH AND ULTIMATELY SEIZED. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING DURING DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS ONTO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN WITHIN A LOGGING CLEARCUT AREA. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE NOSE GEAR WAS SHEARED OFF AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER TO AN INVERTED POSITION RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT DISASSEMBLY OF THE ENGINE REVEALED A FATIGUE CRACK WHICH GENERATED INTO A FRACTURE OF THE CRANKSHAFT. THE CRACK WAS OBSERVED TO EMANATE FROM THE OIL TUBE PASSAGE HOLE IN THE NUMBER FOUR SHORT CHEEK OF THE CRANKSHAFT.

Probable Cause: THE FRACTURED CRANKSHAFT RESULTING IN ENGINE SEIZURE FOLLOWED BY A FORCED LANDING ON ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN RESULTING IN SEPARATION OF THE NOSE GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA212
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA212

Location