Accident Cessna 180A N26CZ, Sunday 18 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 August 1991
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180A
Owner/operator:Bucinsky, Ivan
Registration: N26CZ
MSN: 32859
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:9840 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Salmon, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Nondalton, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN ON THE WATER, THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT FLOAT HIT A WAVE CREATED BY A FISHING BOAT. THE PILOT THEN LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE WATER AND THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 August 2011 N26CZ Private 0 Igiugig, Alaska sub

Location