Accident Luscombe 8A N2253K, Saturday 17 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Luscombe 8A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2253K
MSN: 4980
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 500 TO 600 FEET AGL, THE PILOT BECAME LIGHTHEADED AND ATTEMPTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A ROAD. DURING THE FLARE TOUCHDOWN PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A FENCE. AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRCRAFT SUSTAINED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. THE REASON FOR THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT COULD NOT BE ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN91LA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN91LA115

Location