Accident Beechcraft 58TC Baron N350TH, Saturday 17 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 August 1991
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B58T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 58TC Baron
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N350TH
MSN: TK146
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF A LOCAL SIGHTSEENG FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTEDBLY LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND 'THOUGHT (HE) SAW THREE GREEN LIGHTS.' THE AIRCRAFT SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED GEAR UP ON RUNWAY 02. POST-CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR WAS IN THE 'DOWN' POSTION WITH THE LANDING GEAR CIRCUIT BREAKER POPPED. REPEATED CYCLING OF THE GEAR WITH THE AIRCRAFT ON JACKS REVEALED NO DISCREPANCY WITH THE OPERTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO IDENTTIFY A DOWN AND LOCKED LANDING GEAR CONDITION PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA91LA214
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA91LA214

Location