Accident Bell 47D-1 N1MH, Friday 16 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 August 1991
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47D-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1MH
MSN: 473
Engine model:FRANKLIN 6V-350A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Winton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG PILOT WAS LANDING HIS HELICOPTER ON A FIELD ROAD FOLLOWING A LOCAL FLIGHT. UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE RIGHT SKID SETTLED INTO A DITCH. A MAIN ROTOR BLADE CONTACTED THE GROUND, THEN IT STRUCK THE TAIL BOOM, SEVERING THE T/R DRIVE SHAFT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN TO SPIN DUE TO THE LOSS OF T/R CONTROL. THE PILOT SET THE HELICOPTER DOWN WHILE STILL SPINNING, AND THE SKIDS COLLAPSED. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED ONTO ITS LEFT SIDE, AND THE PILOT EGRESSED UNINJURED. HE TRUCKED THE WRECKAGE TO HIS HOME IN ARKANSAS PRIOR TO REPORTING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL91LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL91LA163

Location