| Date: | Thursday 15 August 1991 |
| Time: | 11:30 LT |
| Type: | Aeronca 7AC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N84692 |
| MSN: | 7AC-3401 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7026 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65-8 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newton, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PASSENGER REPORTED THAT DURING A PLEASURE FLIGHT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE PILOT CONCURRED & INFERRED THAT THERE WAS A FLIGHT CONTROL MALFUNCTION. EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE BY AN FAA AIRWORHTINESS INSPECTOR REVEALED THAT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM WAS INTACT & OPERABLE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 November 2023 |
N84692 |
Private |
0 |
Dewitt Municipal Airport/Whitcomb Field (5M1), AR |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |