| Date: | Wednesday 14 August 1991 |
| Time: | 17:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 77 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38189 |
| MSN: | WA-226 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-L2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mosinee, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mosinee, WI (KMOE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT OUT OF A TALL GRASS COVERED, ONE QUARTER MILE LONG STRIP, THE AIRCRAFT FAILED TO ATTAIN POSITIVE CLIMB. HE COLLIDED WITH AN ADJACENT GRAIN ELEVATOR AUGER, THEN A PARKED CAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE GRASSY RUNWAY (FARM FIELD).
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA265
Location