Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N5371G, Wednesday 14 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 August 1991
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:King Air
Registration: N5371G
MSN: 1075
Year of manufacture:1951
Total airframe hrs:9629 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ugashik, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF ON THE WATER, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON ITS BACK AND SANK INTO THE LAKE.

Probable Cause: WAS THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKEOFF RUN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC91LA125
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC91LA125

Location