| Date: | Tuesday 13 August 1991 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7658Z |
| MSN: | 25-3800 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5349 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roxobel, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Ahoskie, NC (KASJ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AG PILOT WAS SETTING UP FOR AERIAL APPLICATION PASS WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT SUDDENLY. UNABLE TO GLIDE TO A CLEARED AREA, HE FORCE LANDED IN A WOODED AREA. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED FOLLOWING THE ACCIDENT. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT AN IMPULSE COUPLING STOP PIN FROM THE LEFT MAGNETO HAD FAILED. THE MAGNETO SUBSEQUENTLY JAMMED, AND THE TEETH OF THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR IN THE ENGINE WERE SHEARED OFF. THIS RENDERED BOTH MAGNETOS INOPERATIVE, RESULTING IN THE ENGINE STOPPAGE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAGNETO STOP PIN, RESULTING IN THE SEIZURE OF THE MAGNETO AND THE FAILURE OF THE MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR, AND ULTIMATELY ENGINE STOPPAGE. A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT WAS: THE PRESENCE OF TREES AT THE FORCED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL91LA157 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL91LA157
Location