Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000 N269M, Wednesday 21 January 1998
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 January 1998
Time:17:34 LT
Type:Rockwell Aero Commander 695A Jetprop 1000
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N269M
MSN: 96098
Year of manufacture:1985
Total airframe hrs:3274 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE-331-10S11
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Delray Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Boca Raton, FL (KBCT)
Destination airport:Lawrenceville, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received a weather briefing and was aware of the weather conditions west and north of the airport. The pilot was issued the flight clearance as filed, and was assigned an initial altitude of 2000 feet. Approximately five minutes into the flight, the air traffic controller questioned the pilot concerning the assigned heading. The controller stated that the pilot 'sounded extremely strained' and replied, 'N269M is in trouble.' Radar altitude data showed a rapid loss of altitude for N269M; the last radar altitude data showed the flight at 2800 feet. The airplane collided with the ground in a nose low attitude. Weather radar data from the Miami Weather Surveillance Radar-1988, Doppler (WSR-88D) showed a large, intense convective cell just west of Boca Raton between 1530:15 and 1535:57. Moderate to very heavy rain showers were associated with the convective activity. A review of the radar data showed that N269M was 3.5 to 4.0 miles north of the core of the large convective cell.

Probable Cause: The pilot flew into known convective meterological conditions and lost control of the airplane. Factors were low clouds, and moderate to heavy rain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL98FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL98FA036

Location