Accident Piper PA-23-250 N4553P, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-250
Owner/operator:Gdw Construction Company
Registration: N4553P
MSN: 27-59
Total airframe hrs:5300 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hawthorne, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Torrance, CA (KTOA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI TURNED OFF THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT ENGINE FUEL SELECTOR TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB-OUT FROM THE AIRPORT. AFTER THE DUAL STUDENT PERFORMED THE ENGINE-OUT EMERG CHECKLIST, WHICH INCLUDED FEATHERING THE RIGHT ENGINE PROPELLER, THE CFI INSTRUCTED THE DUAL STUDENT TO RE-ENTER THE RIGHT TRAFFIC PATTERN. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT EQUIPPED WITH AN UNFEATHERING PROPELLER SYSTEM. THE DUAL STUDENT OVERSHOT THE FINAL APPROACH COURSE WHEN THE CFI NOTED THAT THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR DOWN LIGHT WAS NOT ILLUMINATED. THE CFI TOOK THE CONTROLS AND EXECUTED A SINGLE ENGINE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE FAILED TO CLIMB AND THE CFI ELECTED TO LAND ON A STREET. THE AIRPLANE COLLLIDED WITH A SIGN AND A PICKUP TRUCK BEFORE COMING TO REST.

Probable Cause: OVERCONFIDENCE IN THE AIRPLANE'S ABILITY AND HIS PERSONAL ABILITY BY THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT (CFI), BY INTENTIONALLY SHUTTING OFF FUEL TO AN ENGINE DURING A CRITICAL PART OF FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT'S LACK OF SINGLE ENGINE PERFORMANCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA355
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA355

Location