Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N40446, Tuesday 13 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 August 1991
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N40446
MSN: 32R7780517
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lake In Hills, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FAILED TO NOTICE THE GEAR RETRACTION LEVER WAS IN THE UP POSITION DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE GEAR RETRACTED WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY COLLIDING WITH THE TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY ASSURING THE GEAR LEVER WAS IN THE DOWN AND LOCKED POSITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA261

Location