Serious incident Boeing 747-219B ZK-NZW, Monday 12 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Monday 12 August 1991
Time:20:21 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-219B
Owner/operator:Air New Zealand
Registration: ZK-NZW
MSN: 22723/527
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:P&W JT9D-7R4G2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 298
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Destination airport:Honolulu, HI (HNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT CREW OF AN AIR NEW ZEALAND BOEING 747 RPRTD A NR COLLISION WITH THE TAIL OF A FEDERAL EXPRESS BOEING 727 ON TKOF. DUE TO LACK OF A TAIL LOGO OR STROBE LGTS, THE 727 WAS NOT VISIBLE TO THE 747 CREW TIL JUST BFR ROTATION. THE 747 CREW ESTD THEY VERTICALLY CLRD THE 727 TAIL BY 100 FT. THE 727 WAS BEING PSND FM A CARGO RAMP TO A MAINT FACILITY. THE ACFT WAS BEING TAXIED BY 2 MECHANICS WITH A CLNC FM ATC. ATC TAPES REVEALED THE 727 WAS CLRD ACROSS THE RWY BY THE LCL CTLR, 32 SEC BFR THE 747'S TKOF CLNC. AS THE 727 CROSSED THE RWY, THE MECHANICS SAW A UNITED 767 TURNING ONTO A PERPENDICULAR TWY DRCTLY AHD & THEY STOPPED THEIR ACFT TIL THEY COULD CTC GND CTL & CLARIFY THE SITUATION. TAPES SHOWED THE 767 HAD BEEN TOLD BY GND CTL TO HOLD FOR THE 727 DRG THE TIME THE 727 WAS ON THE LCL CTL FREQ. THE ARPT DESIGN & LAYOUT DID NOT MEET CURRENT RWY SAFETY AREA DIMENSIONAL CRITERIA CONCERNING SEPN OF PARALLEL TWYS FM THE RWY. THE ATC PROC IN USE BY THE TWR DID NOT CONSIDER THE INADQT RWY SAFETY AREA DEMENSIONS.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE RUNWAY SAFETY AREA INHERENT IN THE AIRPORT DESIGN, AND, THE ATC CLEARANCE PROCEDURES IN USE WHICH FAILED TO TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION THE SUBSTANDARD RUNWAY SAFETY AREA. FACTORS IN THE INCIDENT WERE THE DARK NIGHT TIME CONDITIONS AND THE INADEQUATE STANDARDS USED BY ATC TO DETERMINE CLEARANCE PROCEDURES AT AIRPORTS WHICH DO NOT MEET CURRENT DESIGN CRITERIA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91IA297
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91IA297

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 August 2003 TF-ATN Virgin Atlantic Airways, lsf Air Atlanta Icelandic 0 Manchester Airport (MAN/EGCC) min