| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1991 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Mark Kneen |
| Registration: | N2719M |
| MSN: | 121216 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iliamna, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MANEUVERING AT LOW LEVEL, THE ENGINE QUIT. AFTER AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE TUNDRA, THE AIRPLANE WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE BY THE PILOT REVEALED WATER IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND CARBURETOR.
Probable Cause: FUEL CONTAMINATION AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM AN ADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN OF THE TUNDRA LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC91LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC91LA122
Location