| Date: | Sunday 11 August 1991 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Waco UBF |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13075 |
| MSN: | 3692 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1933 |
| Engine model: | Continental W-670 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lincoln City, OR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE PILOT BEGAN A DOWNWIND TAKEOFF ON A LAKE, THEN ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND BRUSH ALONG THE LAKE SHORELINE DURING THE ABORT MANEUVER. THE PILOT AND WITNESS REPORTED THE WINDS AS 15 AND 30 KNOTS, RESPECTIVELY.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. THE TAILWIND & PROXIMITY OF TREES/BRUSH WERE RELATED FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA91LA166 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA91LA166
Location