Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N31279, Sunday 11 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 11 August 1991
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Santa Cruz Aviation
Registration: N31279
MSN: 333-72
Total airframe hrs:3630 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monterey, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE PILOT SAID THAT HE 'FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE DID A GROUND LOOP, VEERING OFF THE RUNWAY TO THE RIGHT. UPON CONTACT WITH THE SOFT DIRT OFF THE RUNWAY, THE LEFT LANDING GEAR BROKE.'

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91LA354
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91LA354

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 October 1977 N10988 Cumberland Aero 1 Sparta, TN w/o
12 June 2009 ZS-NIG Private 0 Swellendam Airfield, Western Cape sub
Heavy landing