| Date: | Saturday 10 August 1991 |
| Time: | 20:05 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G |
| Owner/operator: | Central Wisconsin Helicopters |
| Registration: | N61SD |
| MSN: | 3551 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1966 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9065 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435-AIF |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lake Ozark, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Bagnell Dam, MO |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE HEARD A LOUD SNAP, FOLLOWED BY AN UNCOMMANDED RIGHT YAW. AN EMERGENCY AUTOROTATION WAS EXECUTED WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD WATER LANDING. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE CHROMEMOLY TUBING HAD FAILED IN FRONT OF THE TAIL ROTOR YOKE, IN FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ROTORCRAFT'S TAIL BOOM IN FLIGHT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE REDUCED AIRCRAFT CONTROL AVAILABLE TO THE PILOT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI91LA257 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI91LA257
Location