Accident Cessna 310 N4827B, Saturday 10 August 1991
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 August 1991
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Scurlock, Jerry
Registration: N4827B
MSN: 35127
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plattsmouth, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE WAS UNABLE TO GET A GREEN, GEAR SAFE, INDICATION WHILE PREPARING TO LAND. A FLY BY WAS CONDUCTED WHICH DETERMINED THAT THE MAIN GEAR WAS UNSAFE. A LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED AND DURING THE ROLL, THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND CAREENED DOWN AN EMBANKMENT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A POOR PAST MAINTENANCE HISTORY AND A CONSIDERABLE BUILD-UP OF RUST AND CORROSION ON THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY THE OWNER/PILOT. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE BUILT-UP OF CORROSION ON HE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI91LA262
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI91LA262

Location